People v. Frank M. (In re Frank M.), B238931
[…] We agree the juvenile court violated section 700.1, requiring a conditional reversal of the court's adjudication. However, we disagree that reversal of the denial of Frank's motion to suppress is mandated.

The Governing Law

In 1980, the Legislature enacted legislation governing the juvenile court law as it concerned motions to suppress evidence, judgments and appeals. (Stats. 1980, ch. 1095, pp. 3511-3512.) As relevant to Frank's current appeal, the 1980 legislation added section 700.1 to the juvenile court law. Section 700.1 currently reads:

"Any motion to suppress as evidence any tangible or intangible thing obtained as a result of an [alleged] unlawful search or seizure shall be heard prior to the attachment of jeopardy . . . . 3

"If the court grants a motion to suppress prior to the attachment of jeopardy over the objection of the people, the court shall enter a judgment of dismissal as to all counts of the petition except those counts on which the prosecuting attorney elects to proceed pursuant to Section 701. . . ."

The 1980 legislation also added section 800 to the juvenile law. As relevant to Frank's appeal, section 800 currently reads:

"(a) A judgment in a [juvenile criminal] proceeding . . . may be appealed from, by the minor, in the same manner as any final judgment . . . .