People v. Franklin
[…] The defendant argues that the shooting was an accident because the alcohol in his system caused him to stumble which in turn caused the shotgun to discharge. Therefore, the defendant asserts that the necessary element of recklessness for involuntary manslaughter is absent as the shooting was caused by an involuntary act. The State contends, however, that the trial court correctly found that the mere handling of the weapon in his intoxicated state was reckless.

Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that:

"A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly...." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 9-3.)

The Criminal Code defines recklessness as follows: