People v. Fuentes-Espinoza
[…] The former involves only the question whether a state court has the power to entertain a particular cause; the latter involves the further question whether a state may enact substantive legislation governing the subject matter of the particular cause.

In re Jose C., 45 Cal.4th 534, 87 Cal.Rptr.3d 674, 198 P.3d 1087, 1095 (2009) (emphasis in original).

a. Jurisdictional Preemption

¶ 18 Congress has granted federal courts jurisdiction over criminal matters relating to immigration. See 8 U.S.C. § 1329 ("The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this subchapter."). Although the statute grants jurisdiction to federal courts, it does not expressly exclude state court jurisdiction. The absence of language ousting state courts of their presumptive jurisdiction "is strong, and arguably sufficient, evidence that Congress had no such intent."