People v. Gallegos, 80SA252
[…] See Struna v. People, 121 Colo. 348, 215 P.2d 905 (1950); 3A J. Wigmore, Evidence § 929a (Rev. ed. 1970). However, the more modern rejection of the view that all evidence of sexual behavior is probative of a victim's credibility as a witness, and the recognition that the introduction of such evidence may confuse the jury, prejudice the prosecution's case and discourage victims from reporting and prosecuting sexual assaults led to the enactment in 1975 of Colorado's "rape shield" statute, section 18-3-407, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8). See People v. McKenna, 196 Colo. 367, 585 P.2d 275 (1978). It provides:

(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's prior or subsequent sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
37 cases
  • State v. Murray
    • United States
    • West Virginia Supreme Court
    • 10 Noviembre 1988
    ...Urquhart v. State, 273 Ark. 486, 621 S.W.2d 218 (1981); People v. Meacham, 199 Cal.Rptr. 586, 152 Cal.App.3d 142 (1984); People v.