People v. Garcia
[…] Garcia gave you a certain amount of money, you would get him in trouble?" she said, "No."
On redirect, she testified that sometimes Garcia wrote receipts for the bonds he issued and sometimes he did not. Upon recross, she stated that Garcia made money in addition to his salary as a bail bondsman by doing skip tracing.
During the defense case, Susan Maxwell took the stand and testified as follows about the aforementioned prosecution's witness:
In response to the prosecutor's objection, defense counsel argued the testimony was a prior inconsistent statement of the prosecution witness. 1 The trial court sustained the People's objection. 2 The testimony then resumed as follows:
Evidence Code section 770 provides for the admission of a prior inconsistent statement of a witness where "[t]he witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or deny the statement...." 4 Unfortunately, there has not been an overabundance of cases construing the meaning of "an opportunity to explain or deny the statement" and those that have leave a good deal of room for us to decide the current matter.