People v. Garcia
[…] The court reversed Garcia's conviction on the grounds that first degree criminal trespass is not a lesser included offense of second degree burglary. See Garcia, 920 P.2d at 879. The court of appeals arrived at its decision by applying the test for determining lesser included offenses as laid out in Armintrout v. People, 864 P.2d 576 (Colo.1993). See Garcia, 920 P.2d at 879. This test requires a comparison of the elements of the statutes involved, rather than the evidence produced at trial, and omits sentence enhancement factors from consideration. See Armintrout, 864 P.2d at 579.

Section 18-4-203, 8B C.R.S. (1986), provides in relevant part:

Second degree burglary. (1) A person commits second degree burglary, if he knowingly breaks an entrance into, or enters, or remains unlawfully in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or property.

(2) Second degree burglary is a class 4 felony, but it is a class 3 felony if:

(a) It is a burglary of a dwelling; ....

§ 18-4-203, 8B C.R.S. (1986) (emphasis added).

Section 18-4-502, 8B C.R.S. (1994 Supp.), provides in relevant part:

First degree criminal trespass.