People v. Garcia
[…] See Armintrout, 864 P.2d at 579.

Section 18-4-203, 8B C.R.S. (1986), provides in relevant part:

Second degree burglary. (1) A person commits second degree burglary, if he knowingly breaks an entrance into, or enters, or remains unlawfully in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or property.

(2) Second degree burglary is a class 4 felony, but it is a class 3 felony if:

(a) It is a burglary of a dwelling; ....

§ 18-4-203, 8B C.R.S. (1986) (emphasis added).

Section 18-4-502, 8B C.R.S. (1994 Supp.), provides in relevant part:

First degree criminal trespass. A person commits the crime of first degree criminal trespass if such person knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a dwelling of another ...

§ 18-4-502, 8B C.R.S. (1994 Supp.) (emphasis added).