People v. Gardner
[…] "Defendants next contend that the crime they were convicted of, assault with intent to rob being unarmed, is the same offense as attempted unarmed robbery. They contend that since assault with intent to rob being unarmed carries only a 15-year maximum sentence, and attempted unarmed robbery carries only a 5-year maximum, it is a denial of equal protection to have two statutes, with different penalties, prohibiting the same conduct. We disagree with defendants' theory that the two statutes are aimed at prohibiting the same conduct." 65 Mich.App. 101, 103, 237 N.W.2d 201, 203.

M.C.L.A. § 750.88; M.S.A. § 28.283 provides:

"Assault with intent to rob and steal being unarmed Any person, not being armed with a dangerous weapon, who shall assault another with force and violence, and with intent to rob and steal, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 15 years." (Emphasis added.)

M.C.L.A. § 750.530; M.S.A. § 28.798 provides:

"Robbery unarmed Any person who shall, by force and violence, or by assault or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
82 cases
  • People v. Johnson
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • 29 Octubre 1979