People v. Garner, 88SA55
[…] The court said In this case the court can find as I said earlier, that the negligent activity, speeding, in the light most favorable to the People, was a cause of death of the girl but I cannot find that the intoxication of the defendant had any impact upon that, either by evidence or judicial notice.

It is from this order that the People appeal.

II.

The relevant portion of the vehicular homicide statute, section 18-3-106(1)(b)(I), 8B C.R.S. (1986), states as follows:

If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while under the influence of any drug or intoxicant and such conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, he commits vehicular homicide. This is a strict liability crime.

Section 18-3-106(2)(c), 8B C.R.S. (1986) provides that "[i]f there was at such time 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the defendant's blood, it shall be presumed that the defendant was under the influence of alcohol."