People v. Garrett, 68601
[…] North Carolina (1967), 386 U.S. 213, 87 S.Ct. 988, 18 L.Ed.2d 1.) An additional right is found in section 103-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which specifies periods of time within which an accused must be brought to trial. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 103-5.) Although the constitutional and statutory provisions address similar concerns, the rights established by them are not necessarily coextensive. (People v. Richards (1980), 81 Ill.2d 454, 459, 43 Ill.Dec. 700, 410 N.E.2d 833.) In the present case, the defendant asserts only a violation of the statutory provision.
Section 103-5 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant, * * *.
(b) Every person on bail or recognizance shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 160 days from the date defendant demands trial unless delay is occasioned[136 Ill.2d 324] by the defendant, * * *." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, pars. 103-5(a), (b).)
The two provisions differ in several material respects. Section 103-5(a) is applicable to those who are in custody, and it provides a 120-day period within which trial must commence.