People v. Garrow, Docket No. 46343
[…] Because the trial court in the instant case based its directed verdict of acquittal on the opinion that first-degree criminal sexual conduct requires proof of sexual purpose, that ruling was erroneous.

Defendant nevertheless contends that because this Court has held that second-degree criminal sexual conduct is a lesser included offense of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, the sexual purpose that is an element of second-degree criminal sexual conduct is also an element of first-degree criminal sexual conduct. Second-degree criminal sexual conduct is defined in M.C.L. § 750.520c; M.S.A. § 28.788(3):

"A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the [99 MICHAPP 839] second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: * * *".

"Sexual contact" is defined within the statute: