People v. Gayton
[…] This is information that's been submitted based upon arrests and prior convictions * * *." The trial judge overruled defendant's objection.

The admission of evidence is within the sound discretion of trial judge and will not be reversed absent an abuse discretion to the prejudice of the defendant. People v. Morrow, 256 Ill.App.3d 392, 396, 195 Ill.Dec. 86, 90, 628 N.E.2d 550, 554 (1993).

Although business records may be admitted into evidence, the applicable statute provides exceptions to the rule. 725 ILCS 5/115-5 (West 1994). The statute specifically excludes writings or records made "by anyone during an investigation of an alleged offense or during any investigation relating to pending or anticipated litigation of any kind." 725 ILCS 5/115-5(c)(2) (West 1994) (emphasis added). "An" is the English indefinite article, equivalent to "one" or "any", and "any" indicates "all" or "every". Black's Law Dictionary 77, 86 (5th ed. 1979); see also People ex rel. Scott v.