People v. Gilbert, 98CA2165.
[…] People v. Ferrero, 874 P.2d 468 (Colo.App. 1993).

To determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in ruling on a challenge for cause, the entire voir dire of the prospective juror must be reviewed by the appellate court. Carrillo v. People, 974 P.2d 478 (Colo. 1999).

A.

Defendant asserts that a potential juror, who was a victim's advocate volunteer for the Adams County Sheriff's Department, was a public employee under Crim. P. 24(b)(1)(XII), and should have been excused for cause. We disagree.

In pertinent part, § 16-10-103(1)(k), C.R.S.1999, provides that a court shall sustain a challenge for cause when "[t]he juror is a compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency or a public defender's office." (emphasis added). Crim. P. 24(b)(1)(XII), provides that a court shall sustain a challenge for cause for a juror who "is an employee of a public law enforcement agency or public defender's office." (emphasis added). Unlike the statute, the rule does not include the term "compensated."