People v. Gipson
[…] • People v. Butorac
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • December 27, 2013
    ...shifts to the State to come forward with evidence to counter the defendant's prima facie case. People v. Gipson, 203 Ill.2d 298, 306–07, 272 Ill.Dec. 1, 786 N.E.2d 540 (2003). Even though the burden of production shifts to the State, the ultimate burden of proof remains with the defendant. ......
  • People v. Ledesma
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • June 19, 2003
    ... ...         Section 114-12(b) of the Code permits the bringing of a motion to suppress evidence illegally seized and states that "the burden of proving that the search and seizure were unlawful shall be on the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b) (West 1998). In People v. Gipson, 203 Ill.2d 298, 795 N.E.2d 259 306-07, 272 Ill.Dec. 1, 786 N.E.2d 540 (2003), this court stated: ... "The defendant bears the burden of proof at a hearing on a motion to suppress.