People v. Glenn
[…] (People ex rel. Stamos v. 1965 Chevrolet (1968), 99 Ill.App.2d 201, 205, 240 N.E.2d 169, 171.) "[A forfeiture proceeding] is a civil action which may be regarded as a penalty for the negligence of the owner, and is entirely separate from the criminal case." (United States v. One 1977 Pontiac Grand Prix, VIN2J5747P137057 (N.D.Ill., E.D.1979), 483 F.Supp. 48, 49.) Further, section 36-2 clearly states: "The State shall show at such hearing by a preponderance of the evidence, that such * * * vehicle * * * was used in the commission of an offense described in section 36-1." Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 38, par. 36-2.

The State's burden of proof in the present case is certainly not the standard used in a criminal proceeding.