People v. Gokcek, 1-05-AP-000244.
[…] They further argue, for the first time, that a civil compromise is prohibited where the minor suffered unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering.
In addition, for the first time, the People raise a claim regarding the use of a hearsay declaration, instead of a personal appearance by the victim; and Respondent claims that the police report is not properly part of the record and should not be considered in this appeal.
When a crime is only a misdemeanor, and the person injured "has a remedy by a civil action", the offense may be compromised. (Pen.Code, § 1377; see People v. Tischman (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 174, 178 [40 Cal.Rptr.2d 650].)
Penal Code sections 1377-1379 govern the rules and procedures for a civil compromise.
Under Penal Code section 1378, the procedure is described. The injured person "appears before the court in which the action is pending at any time before trial", and acknowledges that he or she has received satisfaction for the injury. (Ibid.) The court then "may, in its discretion, on payment of the costs incurred, order all proceedings to be stayed upon the prosecution, and...
To continue reading
Request your trial