People v. Gold Coast Cadillac, s. 12-89
[…] As authority for its position, the defendant relied upon Village of Southhampton v. Platt, 43 N.Y.2d 848, 402 N.Y.S.2d 1005, 373 N.E.2d 1229 (1978) and People v. Multari, (Albany County Ct. 1987), 135 Misc.2d 913, 517 N.Y.S.2d 374 (1987). In addition, the defendant cited an unpublished opinion of the State Comptroller, No. 79-589, and another opinion No. 82-288. The Court has carefully considered all of the matters cited by the defendant but finds them wholly inapposite. Section 20-2006 Subdivision 1-a of the Village Law expressly became effective November 1, 1985. That section states:

A violation of a zoning ordinance adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred seventy-four is hereby declared to be an offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding three hundred fifty dollars ... for conviction of a first offense; ... and, upon conviction for a third or subsequent offense all of which were committed within a period of five years, punishable by a fine not less than seven hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.... Each weeks's continued violation shall constitute a separate additional violation.

Previously, Section 20-2006 Subdivision 1 had authorized the board of trustees of a village to enforce obedience of such ordinance by proscribing fines not to exceed $250.

In People v. Multari, the guilty pleas and sentences were imposed in April and in June 1985, i.e. prior to the enactment of Subdivision 1-a of Section 20-2006, and, of course, before it became effective.