People v. Golochowicz
[…] Then, almost immediately, according to O'Clare, defendant denied that he had done it.

I

The question presented is whether the trial court committed reversible error in allowing into evidence Dennis O'Clare's testimony concerning the Muirland Street homicide and related events, including defendant's admission. The prosecutor offered this testimony pursuant to M.C.L. Sec. 768.27; M.S.A. Sec. 28.1050, which provides:

"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."

At the outset it should be recognized that this statute and its successor, MRE 404(b), stand as exceptions to the general rule of inadmissibility of evidence of a defendant's other crimes.