People v. Gordon
[…] People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill.2d 274, 279, 288 Ill.Dec. 616, 818 N.E.2d 304 (2004). Rather, the reviewing court must examine the record, keeping in mind that it was the trier of fact who saw and heard the witness. Cunningham, 212 Ill.2d at 280, 288 Ill.Dec. 616, 818 N.E.2d 304. Testimony may be found insufficient under the Jackson standard only where it is clear from the record that no reasonable person could have found the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Cunningham, 212 Ill.2d at 280, 288 Ill.Dec. 616, 818 N.E.2d 304.

Section 11-501(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that an individual "shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while" such individual is "under the influence of alcohol." 625 ILCS 5/11-501 (a)(2) (West 2004). Accordingly, the prosecution was required to establish that defendant "was in actual physical control" of his car while he was "under the influence." See People v....

To continue reading