People v. Govan, No. D049586.
[…] 1. Standard of review

"The trier of fact's determination on the issue of corroboration is binding on the reviewing court unless the corroborating evidence should not have been admitted or does not reasonably tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the

58 Cal.Rptr.3d 835

crime. [Citation.]" (People v. McDermott (2002) 28 Cal.4th 946, 986, 123 Cal.Rptr.2d 654, 51 P.3d 874.)

2. Governing law

Section 1111 provides:

"A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 practice notes
  • People v. Tillotson, G035041.
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals
    • June 21, 2007
    ...S.Ct. 824, 17 L.Ed.2d 705. (See Washington v. Recuenco (2006) 548 U.S. ___ [126 S.Ct. 2546, 165 L.Ed.2d 466]; People v.