People v. GR
[…] Thus, the hearings were "proceedings regarding ... the individual[s'] assignment as youthful trainee[s]," and under the plain language of the statute, the trial court did not err by closing the proceedings to the public. MCL 762.14(4) ; Bobek , 217 Mich. App. at 530, 553 N.W.2d 18.

The state additionally argues that MCL 762.14(4) does not apply in this case and that the trial court therefore did not have the authority to close the proceedings, because the probation-review hearings were actually conducted under MCL 803.223 and MCR 6.935 rather than under HYTA. MCL 803.223 provides as follows:

If a juvenile is committed to a juvenile facility, the department or county juvenile agency, as applicable, shall prepare for the court that committed the juvenile an annual report stating the services being provided to the juvenile, where the juvenile has been placed, and the juvenile's progress in that placement.

MCR 6.935 provides as follows:

(A) General. When a juvenile is placed on probation and committed to a state institution or agency, the court retains jurisdiction over the juvenile while the juvenile is on probation and committed to that state institution or agency. The court shall review the progress of a juvenile it has placed on juvenile probation and committed to state wardship.
(B) Time.
(1) Semiannual Progress Reviews. The court must conduct a progress review no later than 182 days after the entry of the order placing the juvenile on juvenile probation and committing the juvenile to state wardship. A review shall be made semiannually thereafter as long as the juvenile remains in state wardship.
(2) Annual Review. The court shall conduct an annual review of the services being provided to the juvenile, the juvenile's placement, and the juvenile's progress in that placement.
(C) Progress Review Report. In conducting these reviews, the court shall examine the progress review report prepared by the Family Independence Agency, covering placement and
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • People v. Burkman
    • United States