People v. Grant, Docket No. 170992
[…] On October 26, 1993, the trial court sentenced defendant to a prison term of five to twenty-one years and held defendant liable for $175,000 restitution. Defendant appeals as of right. We vacate the order of restitution and remand.

Defendant argues that the trial court failed to determine the proper amount of restitution in light of the financial resources and earning ability of defendant and the financial needs of defendant and his family. Defendant charges that this omission was in derogation of M.C.L. § 780.767(1); M.S.A. § 28.1287(767)(1), 1 which provides:

The court, in determining whether to order restitution under [M.C.L. § 780.766; M.S.A. § 28.1287(766) ] and the amount of that restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial resources and earning ability of the defendant, the financial needs of the defendant and the defendant's dependents, and such other factors as the court considers appropriate.

The trial court's only comments with respect to restitution in this case were as follows: