People v. Grant
[…] 720 ILCS 5/24–1.6(a)(1)-(2), (a)(3)(A), (a)(3)(C) (West 2008). Two of those counts related to the prohibition in section 24–1.6(a)(3)(A) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/24–1.6(a)(3)(A) (West 2008)) against carrying an “ uncased, loaded and immediately accessible” firearm. Specifically, count I charged the defendant with carrying such a weapon “at a time when he was not on his own land, abode or fixed place of business” pursuant to section 24–1.6(a) (1), (a)(3)(A), and count III charged the defendant with carrying such a weapon while on a public street in violation of section 24–1.6(a)(2), (a)(3) (A). The remaining two counts against the defendant concerned separate provisions of the AUUW statute which prohibit the carrying of a firearm by one who “has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card [FOID card].”