People v. Greco
[…] In Manders, the arresting officer testified that he saw the defendant's car weave back and forth within its own lane. He estimated that, when it weaved, the car came within three to six inches of the center line and the "fog line" on the right side of the lane. This court held that there was no valid basis for the traffic stop. First, the court reasoned that section 11-709(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (West 2000)) recognizes that a vehicle cannot be driven in a perfectly straight line. Manders, 317 Ill. App.3d at 341, 251 Ill.Dec. 234, 740 N.E.2d 64. Section 11-709(a) states that "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane." 625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (West 2000).