People v. Green
[…] ¶ 10 Following the denial of defendant's posttrial motions, defendant timely appeals.

¶ 11 ANALYSIS
¶ 12 Physical Contact of an Insulting or Provoking Nature

¶ 13 We begin with defendant's contention that the trial court erred by finding her guilty of domestic battery for making physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with her son. Defendant asserts that the punishment she administered was reasonable and thus legally justified, as she had a parental right to discipline her son and Rafayel suffered no physical harm. The governing statute on this point is section 12–3.2(a)(2) of the Code, which provides that a person commits domestic battery if he or she “intentionally or knowingly without legal justification by any means * * * [m]akes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member.” 720 ILCS 5/12–3.2(a)(2) (West 2010).

¶ 14 A parent's right to corporally punish his or her child is derived from the right to privacy, which is viewed as implicit in the United States Constitution. This right encompasses the right to care for, control, and discipline one's own children.