People v. Greer
[…] He argued (1) that the State's repeated filing and dismissing of the charges denied him the ability to adequately prepare for trial and (2) that the indictment was defective under sections 114-1(a)(5) and 114-1(a)(9) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/114-1(a)(5), (a)(9) (West 1998)) because the grand jury failed to elicit sworn testimony from a witness placed under oath at the proceeding. At the hearing on November 15, 1999, the court denied defendant's motion.

On appeal, defendant continues to maintain that the grand jury acted contrary to section 112-4(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. Section 114-1(a)(5), the basis for defendant's motion to dismiss, provides that the circuit court may dismiss an indictment where it "was returned by a Grand Jury which acted contrary to Article 112 of this Code and which results in substantial injustice to the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/114-1(a)(5) (West 2000). The pertinent portions of section 112-4 provide as follows:

"(a) The Grand Jury shall hear all evidence presented by the State's Attorney.