People v. Greer
[…] At the hearing on November 15, 1999, the court denied defendant's motion.

On appeal, defendant continues to maintain that the grand jury acted contrary to section 112-4(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. Section 114-1(a)(5), the basis for defendant's motion to dismiss, provides that the circuit court may dismiss an indictment where it "was returned by a Grand Jury which acted contrary to Article 112 of this Code and which results in substantial injustice to the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/114-1(a)(5) (West 2000). The pertinent portions of section 112-4 provide as follows:

"(a) The Grand Jury shall hear all evidence presented by the State's Attorney.
(b) The Grand Jury has the right to subpoena and question any person against whom the State's Attorney is seeking a Bill of Indictment, or any other person, and to obtain and examine any documents or transcripts relevant to the matter being prosecuted by the State's Attorney. * * *
(c) The foreman shall preside over all hearings and swear all witnesses. Except where otherwise provided by this Article, the foreman
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • People v. Perry
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • February 28, 2012
    ...offense does not necessarily create an automatic right to an instruction on that offense.” People v.