People v. Gregg
[…] Trinity, 189 Mich.App. 19, 21, 471 N.W.2d 626 (1991). The party challenging a statute's constitutionality has the burden of proving its invalidity. Id.

A criminal statute may be challenged for vagueness on three grounds: (1) it does not provide fair notice of the conduct proscribed; (2) it confers on the trier of fact unstructured and unlimited discretion to determine whether an offense has been committed; and (3) its coverage is overly broad and impinges on First Amendment freedoms. Doe v. Attorney General, 194 Mich.App. 432, 440, 487 N.W.2d 484 (1992). Defendant attacks M.C.L. § 750.136b(5); M.S.A. § 28.331(2)(5) on all three grounds.

M.C.L. § 750.136b(5); M.S.A. § 28.331(2)(5) provides:

A person is guilty of child abuse in the fourth degree if the person's omission or reckless act causes physical harm to a child. Child abuse in the fourth degree is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year.

A

Defendant claims that this statute fails to provide fair notice of what conduct is proscribed, because it uses a circuitous definition of "physical harm" that explains nothing because it could include anything from a paper cut to death. We disagree.