People v. Gregory
[…] The prosecution filed this interlocutory appeal.

II. Discussion
A. Standard of Review

¶ 15 We review de novo a district court's decision to grant a defense motion to dismiss criminal charges, which presents a question of law. People v. Alameno , 193 P.3d 830, 834 (Colo. 2008) ; People v. Collins , 32 P.3d 636, 638 (Colo. App. 2001). This case also "involves questions of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo." Stellabotte , ¶ 10, 421 P.3d at 176.

B. The Law Governing the Retroactive Application of Criminal Statutes

¶ 16 Sections 2-4-202 and 2-4-303, C.R.S. 2020, create a general presumption that statutes apply prospectively. Section 18-1-410(1)(f)(I), C.R.S. 2020, a section of the Criminal Code, however, provides that a defendant may be entitled to relief if "there has been significant change in the law, applied to the applicant's conviction or sentence, allowing in the interests of justice retroactive application of the changed legal standard." Under section 18-1-410(1)(f)(II), an applicant may obtain relief on these grounds unless the applicant "has not sought appeal of a conviction within the time prescribed therefor or if a judgment of conviction has been affirmed upon appeal."

¶ 17 Relying on the identically worded predecessor of section 18-1-410(1)(f), our supreme court held in People v.