People v. Griffin, s. 62397
[…] Defendant contends that Moore perjured himself by his trial testimony and that the trial court erred in denying an evidentiary hearing on defendant's post-conviction petition for relief. The line of cases cited by defendant for the proposition that an evidentiary The Post-Conviction Hearing Act does not require a trial judge to conduct an evidentiary hearing. The Act gives the post-conviction judge broad discretion as to the type of evidence he may consider in ruling on the allegation of the petition. Section 122-6 of the Act provides: "The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 122-6.) In People v.