People v. Grimes
[…] The People filed no papers in opposition.

The Appellate Division denied defendant's motion for a writ of error coram nobis ( 148 A.D.3d 1724, 49 N.Y.S.3d 326 [4th Dept. 2017] ). A Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal ( 29 N.Y.3d 1127, 64 N.Y.S.3d 677, 86 N.E.3d 569 [2017] ). We now affirm the Appellate Division order.

II.

By coram nobis, defendant seeks to extend his time to file a CLA for a discretionary, second-tier appeal to this Court beyond the time limitation set by the legislature in CPL 460.30. Since such a motion "must be made with due diligence after the time for the taking of such appeal has expired, and in any case not more than one year thereafter " ( CPL 460.30[1] [emphasis added] ), defendant now seeks to carve out an exception to the statute's command.