People v. Guillermo
[…] ¶ 13 Although motorists arrested for DUI are immediately subject to the statutory summary suspension of their drivers' licenses, they are not left without recourse. Section 2–118.1(b) sets forth a comprehensive procedure for motorists who seek a rescission of the summary suspension of their drivers' licenses. 625 ILCS 5/2–118.1(b) (West 2014). Section 2–118.1(b) provides:

“Within 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension or revocation served under Section 11–501.1, the person may make a written request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue. The request to the circuit court shall state the grounds upon which the person seeks to have the statutory summary suspension or revocation rescinded. Within 30 days after receipt of the written request * * *, the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit court having jurisdiction. This judicial hearing, request, or process shall not stay or delay the statutory summary suspension or revocation. The hearings shall proceed in the court in the same manner as in other civil proceedings.” 625 ILCS 5/2–118.1(b) (West 2014).

¶ 14 Because section 2–118.1(b) mandates that the circuit court conduct a hearing within 30 days after a petition to rescind is filed, and because the actual suspension of driving privileges does not take effect until 46 days after...

To continue reading