People v. Guillermo
[…] The officer must also submit a sworn report, detailing the results of the test or the motorist's refusal to take it, to both the Secretary of State and the circuit court of venue. 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(d) (West 2014). The summary suspension of the motorist's driving privileges automatically takes effect on the 46th day after the officer serves the motorist with notice of the suspension. 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(g) (West 2014); People v. Eidel, 319 Ill.App.3d 496, 503, 253 Ill.Dec. 613, 745 N.E.2d 736 (2001) (section 11–501.1(g) is a self-executing provision”).

¶ 12 Section 11–501.1(h) of the Code provides that:

“Upon receipt of the sworn report from the law enforcement officer, the Secretary of State shall confirm the statutory summary suspension or revocation by mailing a notice of the effective date of the suspension or revocation to the [defendant] and the court of venue. * * * However, should the sworn report be defective by not containing sufficient information or be completed in error, the confirmation of the statutory summary suspension or revocation shall not be mailed to the person or entered to the record; instead, the sworn report shall be forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency identifying any defect.” 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(h) (West 2014).

¶ 13 Although motorists arrested for DUI are immediately subject to the statutory summary suspension of their drivers' licenses, they are not left without recourse.