People v. Hale
[…] Counts two and three charge murder in the first degree, with robbery and kidnapping in the first degree as the respective aggravating factors. Counts five and six charge murder in the second degree (felony murder), with the same respective crimes serving as the underlying felonies. The defendant asserts that these charges render the indictment multiplicitous because "multiple felonies underlying the same murder were not meant to authorize multiple charges under P.L. § 125.27(a)(vii)," or multiple charges of felony murder under P.L. § 125.25(3). 5

In support of this argument, insofar as it applies to the first-degree murder counts, the defendant cites C.P.L. § 400.27(3), which provides, in pertinent part, that "each subparagraph of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.27 of the penal law shall be deemed to define an aggravating factor." See C.P.L. § 400.27(3). According to the defendant, because the enumerated felonies are contained within subparagraph (vii), rather than listed in separate subparagraphs, the legislature did not intend for each of them to constitute a separate aggravating factor.