People v. Hall
[…] The issue then becomes whether defendant voluntarily waived his right to be present by failing to appear at the probation revocation hearing.

It is well settled that a defendant may be tried in his absence when charged with a misdemeanor or violation of an ordinance. (People v. Powell (1981), 95 Ill.App.3d 93, 95, 50 Ill.Dec. 600, 419 N.E.2d 708; City of Bloomington v. Heiland (1873), 67 Ill. 278, 280.) The decision to proceed in absentia is a matter within the discretion of the trial judge. People v. Joyner (1982), 109 Ill.App.3d 1083, 1088, 65 Ill.Dec. 700, 441 N.E.2d 1214.

Section 113-4(e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 38, par. 113-4(e)) provides for the admonition to be given a defendant that trial could proceed in his absence. It states:

"If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at any later court date on which he is present that if he escapes from custody or is released on bond...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Evans v. Benjamin School Dist. No. 25
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • July 15, 1985
    ... ... (Steinmetz v.