People v. Hamacher
[…] Defendant's wife testified that she confronted defendant after her daughter told her about the incident which gave rise to the instant charges. Defendant replied that he had made sexual advances towards the girl because she was willing to cuddle with him at a time when the mother refused to do so. This testimony was repeated. Defendant's wife also testified that she told defendant's sister that he admitted the act.

On appeal, defendant claims that this testimony concerned marital communications and that it should have been excluded at trial pursuant to M.C.L. Sec. 600.2162; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.2162. We agree.

In Michigan, the two common-law husband-wife privileges are codified in M.C.L. Sec. 600.2162; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.2162, which provides:

"A husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent; nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent, except ... in cases of prosecution for a crime committed against the child of either or both ...; nor shall either, during the marriage or afterwards, without the consent of both, be examined as to any communication made by one to the other during the marriage...."