People v. Handy
[…] Vol. 8) and duress, section 18-1-708, C.R.S. 1973(now in 1978 Repl. Vol. 8).The trial judge refused the request, stating that the underlying defenses were not available to the defendant under the circumstances of this case.We agree.In cases where an individual is compelled to act in violation of the law, whether by force or emergency, the Criminal Code recognizes two affirmative defenses that may provide justification for the illegal act.Under section 18-1-702, C.R.S. 1973, the defendant may claim that he was faced with a choice of evils and was forced to take emergency measures

"to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no conduct of the actor, and which is of sufficient gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue."

Alternatively, when a defendant has been subjected to force or threats of force section 18-1-708, C.R.S. 1973 provides:

"A person may not be convicted of an offense . . ....

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free