People v. Harbison
[…] (See People v. Neely (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 787, 798–800 & fn. 7, 97 Cal.Rptr.3d 913.)

The Act's alternative sentencing scheme mandates probation and drug treatment instead of incarceration for qualifying offenders. (§ 1210.1, subd. (a).) 3 It also specifies five categories of such offenders who are ineligible for treatment. This case concerns one discrete category: those who have at least twice participated in two separate courses of drug treatment under section 1210.1, subdivision (a) and are “found by the court ... to be unamenable to any and all forms of available drug treatment.” ( § 1210.1, subd. (b)(5).) 4 The Act underscores the exclusivity of this section by stating, [n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the trial court shall sentence [such] defendant[s] to 30 days in jail.” ( Ibid.)