People v. Hardy
[…] Where the Code had differentiated between "indictments" and "informations," the CPL divided informations into five types of local criminal court accusatory instruments: informations, simplified informations, prosecutor's informations, misdemeanor complaints and felony complaints ( CPL 100.05 ). In the CPL, the legislature also adopted rules for amending accusatory instruments; those rules varied by the type of instrument. As to indictments, the CPL retained the preexisting Code rule that indictments could not be amended if they might prejudice the defendant. However, the new CPL 200.70 added a limitation not present in the Code: indictments could not be amended, regardless of prejudice, if the amendment "change[d] the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury." The legislature chose to subject prosecutor's informations to the same standards governing indictments ( CPL 100.45[2] ). Superior court informations were treated in a similar fashion, although with an explicit difference.