People v. Harner
[…] The matter was placed on the July 6, 1988 calendar for receipt of a quarterly report 5 and on the March 28, 1989 calendar for review of outpatient status.
Former Welfare and Institutions Code section 6300 defined an MDSO as follows: " '[M]entally disordered sex offender' means any person who by reason of mental defect, disease, or disorder, is predisposed to the commission of sexual offenses to such a degree that he is dangerous to the health and safety of others." Pursuant to section 1602, subdivision (a), a person committed as an MDSO may be placed on outpatient status if (1) the director of the treatment facility to which the person has been committed "advises the court that the defendant will not be a danger to the health and safety of others while on outpatient status, and will benefit from such outpatient status"; (2) the community program director or his designee "advises the court that the defendant will not be a danger to the health and safety of others while on outpatient status, will benefit from such status, and identifies an appropriate program of supervision and treatment "; and (3) after a