People v. Harris
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the judgment.

The Criminal Procedure Law provides that "[u]pon motion of a defendant who ... is aggrieved by unlawful or improper acquisition of evidence and has reasonable cause to believe that such may be offered against him in a criminal action ... a court may ... order that such evidence be suppressed or excluded upon the ground that it ... [c]onsists of tangible property obtained by means of an unlawful search and seizure under circumstances precluding admissibility thereof in a criminal action against such defendant" ( CPL 710.20[1] ).

If a court does not summarily grant or deny a motion to suppress (see CPL 710.60[2], [3] ), "it must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact essential to the determination thereof" ( CPL 710.60[4] ). As relevant here, the purpose of a hearing pursuant to this section "is to determine whether suppression should be granted because of an unlawful search and seizure" ( People v. Moore, 185 A.D.2d 825, 825, 586 N.Y.S.2d 647 ).