People v. Hart, CR-2182-19
[…] [Schwenker Affirmation, ¶33]. The People oppose the motion asserting that the criminal complaint and the underage agent's supporting deposition "unambiguously identified the ‘JUUL Mint Pods’ as ‘tobacco product’." [Gebru Affirmation ¶21].

ANALYSIS

The standard for the facial sufficiency of a criminal information is well settled. In order to be sufficient, the factual portion of an information "must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges." CPL § 100.15 [3]. In addition, under CPL 100.40 (1) an information is sufficient on its face when: "(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15"; and "(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and "(c) non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof."