People v. Hart, CR-2182-19
[…] Ct., Nassau County, 1996] ); and the defendant's own self-incriminating oral statements made to a deponent officer, admissible as an admission of a party ( People v. Alvarez, 141 Misc. 2d 686, 688, 534 N.Y.S.2d 90 [Crim. Ct., N.Y. County 1988] ); and a complainant's statement made at the scene of the crime to a police officer, which was admissible as excited utterance ( People v. Solomon, 2002 N.Y. Slip Op. 50712[U], 2002 WL 32157170 [Crim. Ct., Kings County, 2002] ).

Under our law, a person is guilty of Unlawfully Dealing with a Child in the Second Degree, in violation of Penal Law § 260.21(3), when that person "sells or causes to be sold tobacco in any form to a child less than twenty-one years old." Penal Law § 260.21(3). The charge of Unlawfully Dealing with a Child in the Second Degree has two essential elements:

1. That [name of child] was a child less than 18 years old at the time of the alleged incident; and