People v. Hart, CR-2182-19
[…] People v. Hart, CR-2182-19

Decision Date23 December 2019
Docket NumberCR-2182-19
Parties The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Sarah HART, Defendant.
CourtNew York City Court

Hon. Jason M. Carusone, Warren County District Attorney, (Lily Gebru, Esq., Assistant District Attorney, of counsel)

McPhillips, Fitzgerald & Cullum, LLP, Eric C. Schwenker, Esq., of counsel, attorneys for the Defendant

Gary C. Hobbs, J.

BACKGROUND FACTS

The defendant is charged in this Court with the crime of Unlawfully Dealing with a Child in the Second Degree [ Penal Law § 260.21(3) ]. The criminal complaint alleges that on or about September 17, 2019, at approximately 12:07 p.m., at 23 Park Street, Glens Falls, New York, the defendant did, while working as a sales clerk at 42 Degrees, L.L.C., "did intentionally, knowingly, and unlawfully commit the crime of Unlawfully Dealing with a Child in the Second Degree ... when: he sells or causes to be sold tobacco in any form to a child less than 18 years old."1 The factual portion of the criminal complaint alleges that the defendant, while working as a sales clerk at 42 Degrees LLC located at 23 Park Street in the City of Glens Falls, did "unlawfully sell a package of JUUL mint pods containing nicotine to a male whom [sic] was sixteen