People v. Hart, 82SA72
[…] A different case would be presented if a court issued an instruction defining "knowingly" when one of two charges required proof of a defendant's specific intent. Under those circumstances, the failure to clearly instruct the jury as to the more culpable mental state would constitute plain error. Here, however, the jury was informed that a culpable mental state was necessary, and its application of either of the two culpable mental states which were defined in the joint operation instruction--knowingly and specific intent--satisfies the requirements of due process.

Judgment affirmed.

1 Section 18-3-203(1)(f) provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:

* * *

(f) While lawfully confined or in custody, he violently applies physical force against the person of a peace officer or fireman engaged in the performance of his duties or while lawfully confined or in custody as a result of being charged with or convicted of a crime, he violently applies physical force against a person engaged in the performance of his duties...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Exotic Coins, Inc. v. Beacom, s. 82SA465
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • April 22, 1985
    ...be construed as an indication that no culpable mental state is required. People v.