People v. Hart
[…] In view of our holding, we do not consider the other four issues raised by the defendant. However, and notwithstanding our holding, we wish to remark upon an error which we believe would have compelled us at the very least to remand this cause for resentencing of the defendant. In People v. Conover (1981), 84 Ill.2d 400, 50 Ill.Dec. 638, 419 N.E.2d 906, the Illinois Supreme Court determined when section 5-5-3.2(a)(2) may be considered to be a factor in aggravation during sentencing. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 1005-5-3.2(a) (2).) Section 5-5-3.2(a) provides:

"The following factors shall be accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence under Section 5-8-1:

(2) the defendant received compensation for committing the offense."

The Conover court held: