People v. Harvey
[…] Then, that seat was filled by drawing from the cards containing names of available members of the venire. The judge assigned to try the case then took charge. The defendant then made a further objection to the procedure, which that judge overruled.

The dispute concerns section 115-4(g) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 115-4(g)) and Illinois Supreme Court Rule 434(e) (107 Ill.2d R. 434(e)), which control the selecting and impaneling of alternate jurors. The language of the two provisions has no material difference. Section 115-4(g) states:

"After the jury is impaneled and sworn the court may direct the selection of 2 alternate jurors who shall take the same oath as the regular jurors. * * * If before the final submission of a cause a member of the jury dies or is discharged he shall be replaced by an alternate juror in the order of selection." (Emphasis added.) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 115-4(g).)

Both the legislation and the rule expressly state that the period of time when an alternate juror must be substituted for a deceased or discharged regular juror ends when the case is submitted to the jury.