People v. Hayes
[…] Gen., Dept. of Atty. Gen., Pros. Attys., Appellate Service, Lansing, for plaintiff-appellee.

Fred E. Bell, Ronald J. Bretz, Lansing, for defendant-appellant.

CAVANAGH, Justice.

I

Defendant Larry Hayes was convicted by a jury of first-degree murder, M.C.L. Sec. 750.316; M.S.A. Sec. 28.548, and sentenced to life imprisonment for the killing of his common-law wife, Bobbie Kelly. On the basis of his failure to cooperate during psychiatric examinations, the trial court granted the prosecutor's pretrial motion to bar evidence relating to an insanity defense.

At the time of trial, M.C.L. Sec. 768.20a(4); M.S.A. Sec. 28.1043(1)(4) stated:

"The defendant shall fully cooperate in his examination by personnel of the center for forensic psychiatry and by any other independent examiners for the defense and prosecution. If he fails to cooperate, and that failure is established to the satisfaction of the court at a hearing prior to trial, the defendant shall be barred from presenting testimony relating to his insanity at the trial of the case." 1