People v. Herrera, 01CA1511.
[…] Tally, 7 P.3d 172 (Colo.App.1999)(statements made by a defendant in a psychiatric exam may be admitted to prove sanity but not guilt of the charged offense). Therefore, the statutory provisions at issue must be interpreted accordingly.

As the People note, the quoted subsections provide essentially the same protection: evidence first acquired from a defendant during court-ordered examinations may only be used at trial to establish the defendant's capacity to form the mental state at issue. While we acknowledge that § 16-8-107(1.5)(a), unlike § 16-8-107(1)(a), does not contain specific language stating that such evidence may be considered "only as bearing upon the question of capacity to form a culpable mental state," nevertheless, whether the subsection specifically refers to "capacity" is not conclusive.