People v. Hickman
[…] Pedro MORENO, Appellee. to 76228 and 76751.
CourtIllinois Supreme Court

Roland W. Burris, Atty. Gen., Springfield, and David R. Akemann, State's Atty., Geneva (Rosalyn B. Kaplan, Sol. Gen. and Arleen C. Anderson and Michael A. Hurst, Asst. Attys. Gen., Chicago, for the People.

Kevin T. Busch, Aurora, for appellees Darrick Hickman and Douglas Hickman.

G. Joseph Weller, Deputy Defender, and Paul Alexander Rogers, Asst. Defender, of the Office of the State Appellate Defender, Elgin, for appellee Pedro Moreno.

Justice FREEMAN delivered the opinion of the court:

Section 405.1(c) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act provides that a person convicted of criminal drug conspiracy may be sentenced "not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense which is the object of the conspiracy." (720 ILCS 570/405.1(c) (West 1992).) We hold that this provision is not unconstitutionally vague and does not result in an unconstitutionally disproportionate sentencing scheme. We lastly interpret this provision consistent with this court's decision in People v.