People v. Hines
[…] The people thereafter filed this appeal, contending that the district court misapprehended the appropriate legal standards in granting the defendant's motion for a judgment of acquittal. We agree with the People's contention.
Section 18-3-206, 8B C.R.S. (1986), provides as follows:
A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Menacing is a class 3 misdemeanor, but, if committed by the use of a deadly weapon, it is a class 5 felony.
The essential elements of the crime of felony menacing, therefore, consist of making a threat or taking some physical action, and doing so by the use of a deadly weapon, and thereby knowingly placing or attempting to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. See People v. Crump, 769 P.2d 496 (Colo.1989); see C.J.I. Crim. 10:16 (1983). A deadly weapon includes a firearm, whether loaded or unloaded. § 18-1-901(3)(e)(I), 8B C.R.S. (1986).