People v. Hock Shop, Inc., No. 245777 (MI 6/18/2004)
[…] II. Standard of Review

"[T]he interpretation and application of statutes is a question of law that is reviewed de novo." People v Webb, 458 Mich 265, 274; 580 NW2d 884 (1998). Where statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is precluded. People v Pitts, 216 Mich App 229, 232; 548 NW2d 688 (1996).

III. Analysis
A. Is defendant a "person" for purposes of MCL 750.223?

We will first briefly address the argument concerning whether defendant is a person capable of incurring liability under the statute in question.

MCL 750.223 provides in relevant part:

(3) A seller shall not sell a firearm or ammunition to a person if the seller knows that either of the following circumstances exists:

* * *

(b) The person [as a convicted felon] is prohibited under section 224f from possessing, using, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm.

(4) A person who violates subsection (3) is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.

"Seller" is defined in MCL 750.222(g) as "a person who sells, furnishes, loans, or gives a pistol to another person."