People v. Holcomb
[…] ...owners), overruled on other grounds by Commonwealth v. Liebenow, 470 Mass. 151, 152 n. 1, 20 N.E.3d 242 (2014) ; People v. Holcomb, 395 Mich. 326, 333, 235 N.W.2d 343 (1975) ( “[i]f the defendant in good faith believed that the money which he demanded was his money, and that he was entitled......
  • State v. Carney
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 16 Diciembre 2013
    ...345 So.2d 414, 416–17 (Fl.Dist.Ct.App.1977); Houston v. Nelson, 404 F.Supp. 1108, 1115 (D.C.Cal.1975). But see People v. Holcomb, 395 Mich. 326, 336 n. 7, 235 N.W.2d 343 (1975). 12.RCW 10.73.100(6) states: The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that......
  • People v. Dennany
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • 21 Junio 1994
    ...Michigan has established stringent requirements before a defendant may be allowed to proceed pro se. In People v.