People v. Hollis, 81CA0882
[…] During this trial the statute was applied and Hollis was not allowed the 10 peremptory challenges permitted by the rule. Her appeal is premised on the contention that Crim.P. 24(d) controlled. We disagree and affirm the conviction.
The concept of separation of powers requires that the co-equal branches of government, the executive, legislative, and judicial, exercise only their own powers and not usurp the powers of another co-equal branch of government. Colo. Const., Art. III. By Colo. Const., Art. VI, Sec. 21, the Supreme Court is given power to "make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts [and is directed to] make and promulgate rules governing practice and procedure in civil and criminal cases ...."
Thus, a statute governing procedural matters in criminal cases which conflicts with a rule promulgated by the Supreme Court would be a legislative invasion of the court's rule-making powers. People v. McKenna, 196 Colo. 367, 585 P.2d 275 (1978).