People v. Holman
[…] When Brandon was decided, and at the time of this defendant's trial and sentencing hearing, section 104-21(a) provided, "A defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs or other medications under medical direction is entitled to a hearing on the issue of his fitness while under medication." 725 ILCS 5/104-21(a) (West 1992). The statute has been amended twice since Brandon was decided (Pub. Act 89-428, § 605, eff. December 13, 1995; Pub. Act 89-689, § 90, eff. December 31, 1996); section 104-21(a) currently provides, "A defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs shall not be presumed to be unfit to stand trial solely by virtue of the receipt of those drugs or medications." 725 ILCS 5/104-21(a) (West 1998).
The defendant alleged in the present post-conviction petition that he was receiving a psychotropic drug under medical direction during his trial and sentencing hearing and that a fitness hearing therefore should have been conducted for him.