People v. Holman
[…] People v. West, 187 Ill.2d 418, 425, 241 Ill.Dec. 535, 719 N.E.2d 664 (1999). Principles of fundamental fairness, however, will support relaxation of the doctrines of waiver and res judicata when appropriate. People v. Neal, 142 Ill.2d 140, 146, 154 Ill.Dec. 587, 568 N.E.2d 808 (1990).
The Act generally limits a defendant to one post-conviction petition. People v. Flores, 153 Ill.2d 264, 273, 180 Ill. Dec. 1, 606 N.E.2d 1078 (1992); People v. Free, 122 Ill.2d 367, 375, 119 Ill.Dec. 325, 522 N.E.2d 1184 (1988). Section 122-3 of the Act expressly states, "Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived." 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 1996). Exceptions have been made to that requirement in a limited range of circumstances. When the proceedings on the initial petition are deficient in some fundamental way, this court has permitted defendants to file a further petition.